/Terms & Conditions
Terms & Conditions2018-06-12T02:56:36+00:00

GPC ASIA PACIFIC PRIVACY POLICY

GPC Asia Pacific (“we”, “us” and “our”) understands how important it is to protect the personal information of our customers. We take care to comply with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and provide you with a level of comfort that the information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with law.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and dispose of the personal information of our customers.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect information from you which reasonably identifies you as an individual, including your name, email address, telephone number, vehicle registration number and billing address.

How do we collect and store your personal information?

We may collect your personal information when you provide details through our website, contact us by phone, email or in-store or when you complete forms. Our website also uses cookies which stores personal information that you provide to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can disable cookies in your browser.

Your personal information will be securely stored by us, including in our data warehouses located in Australia and by selected third party providers located in Australia. Personal information relating to customers located in New Zealand may also be stored by us and our selected third party providers in New Zealand.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information to:

  1. process transactions, both in-store and online;
  2. answer your questions, resolve your complaints and conduct investigations;
  3. market and sell our products and promote our brands;
  4. comply with any legal requirements;
  5. conduct research to better understand and serve our customers and for statistical purposes;
  6. communicate with you, including where we need to conduct a product recall;
  7. prevent fraud, including services to protect your information; and
  8. provide you with marketing offers and information about our brands.

If we want to use your personal information for other reasons, we will contact you and ask you for your consent.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to people and organisations:

  1. that provide us with services to promote our products;
  2. that carry out, or help us to carry out, our business activities including our agents, contractors and external advisors;
  3. that maintain our information technology and payment system infrastructure; and
  4. to whom we are authorised or required by law to do so.

Your personal information may also be disclosed by us to other people and organisations that you have consented to.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information and require us to correct any of your personal information.

To access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

You can also contact us by writing to our Privacy Officer at:

  1. GPC Asia Pacific Pty Limited (ABN 97 097 993 283) of 22 Enterprise Drive, Rowville, Victoria, 3178, Australia; or
  2. GPC Asia Pacific Limited (Company No. 1158404) of 510 Mt Wellington Highway, Mount Wellington, Auckland, New Zealand.

How do you make a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint regarding our use of your personal information, you can contact us.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact the Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Who do you contact for further information?

If you require further information about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us.

Updating this Privacy Statement

The content of this Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time, so we suggest that you regularly review it.

 

Orders

When you place an order on Our website, We will confirm receipt of your order by email. Please keep a copy of your order number as a reference for future queries.

We will confirm shipment details within 24 working hours following confirmation of payment.

In certain circumstances we may not be able to fill an order. Including if goods are not available or the delivery address is outside of Australia. We will notify you via email.

Australian Sales Only

We sell and ship Products only within Australia. No deliveries will be made to an address outside of Australia.

Delivery Of Your Products

Delivery time takes up to 10 working days from the date your payment is received. Where possible, we will try to dispatch from a stock location nearest to you in order to reduce the delivery time. The estimated delivery times are in business days (Monday through Friday) excluding Public holidays.

You can track the delivery status of your products at the “Your Account” section of this website. Unless otherwise agreed by us, we will deliver your Products to the address indicated on your Order Confirmation. Goods will be delivered by courier, and will require signing. The courier will contact you should alternate delivery arrangements be required, including if no-one is available to take delivery of your products at the delivery address.

Please Note:  In some remote/regional areas our carriers can only deliver bulky items to the nearest transport depot.  In these instances you will receive notification that your delivery is available for your collection from the transport depot.

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless otherwise stated, We own, or hold a license to use all copyright in the content of the Site and trade marks used on the Site.

You must not modify, copy, adapt, store in a retrieval system, reproduce, upload, post, transmit, sell, frame or embed in another website or distribute in any way any content contained on or in the Site, except as expressly approved by us in writing or as permitted by law.

Warranty

All claims under this warranty should be made by returning the product to the place of purchase at your expense, with the detail of the fault, proof of purchase and vehicle fitment details.  If we determined that a Thunder product is defective in materials or workmanship during the warranty period, we will either repair or replace the unit.

This warranty does not apply to failure or damage to a Thunder product caused by incorrect or faulty fitment, accidental or intentional damage, failure of other products, incorrect application, incorrect voltage, environmental damage, operation of the product outside of its environmental and technical specifications, or repair or modification carried out by anyone other than an authorised repairer.

Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Replacement Products

Products must be returned whenever we agree to provide you with a refund or replacement. Where We have provisionally determined that a Product is defective, the Product should be returned to Us within 30 calendar days. Where you have received a defective Product due to freight damages, We will pay for returned items if you notify us of your claim within 30 days of delivery.

We’ll contact you to discuss the delivery of the replacement product.

Light output

An LED’s functional life is rated up to a point where the LED has reached 30% lumen depreciation. After 50,000 hours, the LED would still be operational, but at a decreased lumen output of 70%.

Local laws

Local laws may regulate the use of driving lights on motor vehicles travelling on public roads. It is recommended that you check relevant laws prior to installing your new Great Whites.

GPC Asia Pacific Pty Ltd. ABN 97 097 993 283 51-57 Qantas Dr, Brisbane Airport QLD 4007 AUSTRALIA Phone +61 7 3358 9400